Agar Agar is mainly produced in Spain, Portugal, Morocco, Japan, Chile and China out of the red algae Gelidium and Gracellaria.
Gelling agent; vegetable substitution for gelatine
Gracelaria and Gelidium Standard form is powder form with different Gel Strengths from min. 700 Gel to min. 1000 Gel For certain applications also Flakes and Stripes are available Available in Organic Quick Soluble Agar Cold Glaze AP
Worldwide, main producers 2014: PR China, Africa,New Zealand,Australia,South America - Beeswax is a separation of the honey bee that is derived by heating the empty honeycombs. Depending on the country of origin the wax is yellow to brownish. Components: 20 % free cerotic acid, palmatic acid bound to melissylic oxyoxide hydrate and some ceryl-oxide hydrate.
As admixture for ointments, for the production of candles, shoe and floor polish, as seques-tering agent and coating.
Crude Beeswax Filtered yellow pastilles 100% pure Pastilles golden yellow 100% pure White, bleached pastilles 100% pure From organic beekeeping
Carnauba Wax is derived from the surface of the palm leaves of the Carnauba Palm (Coper-nicia-Cerifera Martius), which grows in Northern Brazil.
Carnaubwax is the hardest of the known waxes of natural origin. The melting temperature is 80-88°C. The flakes’ colour usually ranges from a light-yellow to a brownish or greenish yellow. Carnaubawax is used for wax polishes, as an additive for lacquers, floor polishes, shoe polishes and for the manufacturing of soap and candles, as a coating and parting agent in the food industry, a polish for dragées, a coating agent for tablets and as a thickening agent for cosmetics.
Poly bags of 25 kg
T1 Powder T1 Flakes T3 Powder T3 Flakes T4 upon request
Carrageenan is obtained by aqueous alkaline extraction of natural strains of seaweeds of:
Gigartinaceae, Solieriaceae, Hypneaceae and Furcellariaceae, families of the class Rhodophyceae (red seaweeds) from Philippines, Indonesia and South America
Gelling agent for jellies and puddings, thickening agent for soups and sauces, as stabilizing agent for ice creme, whipped cream, emulsifier for milk products and cocoa-drinks as well as finishing agents in the textile industry.
Gum Arabic is an odourless wood resin of normally hazelnut to walnut size that can be gathered in Northern Africa. The resin may form round to tear-shaped, light-yellow to reddish-yellow pieces. Gum Arabic readily dissolves in cold water, is odour- and tasteless and weakly acid (pH at 4.5).
Emulsifier in oil-water-systems, glazing and coating agent in candies, clearing agent in wine and beer, thickener in liquid systems and many more.
Bakery, Confectionery, Cosmetics, Fine Food, Food, Ice Cream, Pharma, Technical
The resin is mainly harvested in the Middle East by tapping the roots of mainly Astragalus gummifer and other Astragalus species of the family Leguminosa. The exudate dries in form of stripes or flakes and is collected by hand. The crop takes place from May to September.
Thickener and stabilizer in dressings, sauces and icings, emulsifier for lotions, creams and syrups, stabilizer in ice cream and many more.
Raw material: Ribbon and Flakes after traditional sorting
Standardized Powder different in:
according to E-413, Ph.Eur, USP and BP
Raw material: in origin packing, usually in jute bags of 40-70 kg
Purified essential oil, obtained from the balsamic resin of different species of pines indigenous in the USA (50% of the worldwide production volume), Brazil, CIS, Scandinavia, Spain, Portugal, PR China.
It is a thin, water clear aromatic oil with a characteristic, intensive fresh odour and it is mainly used for solvents.
This balsam is obtained by live tapping of the European larch (Larix decidua), decidua), mainly in Austria and Italy.
Larch Turpentine is a transparent, golden to green yellowish viscous liquid, which does not crystallise. It is used for natural-, porcelain- and artists colours, pharmaceutical and cosmetical products and as a sealant for optical instruments.
Orange Terpenes is a 100% natural, fresh, clear oil with a characteristic orange oil odour. It is produced by high-vacuum, low-temperature distillation of cold pressed orange oil.Orange Terpenes canbe used in flavour and fragrance indusrty as an additive, ingredient or odor mask in formulations. Also commonly used in household, institutional and industrial cleaning agents and cosmetics.
Shellac is produced by refining of seedlac (the exudateof the insect Kerria lacca, kerr., Fam. Coccidaea.).
Wood treatment, binder for inks, as abrasive, socket cement for light bulbs, generally as coating and glazing agent, binder for pyrotechnics, dental plates, film former in hairspray, hair settings and nail lacquer, binder in mascara, micro encapsulation of Fragrances